What is Squalene?
- Squalene is lipid or fat which is naturally produced by oil glands in our skin to keep it hydrated.
- Squalene goes through a hydrogenation process before it becomes a stable version, Squalane which can be used in cosmetics.
- It can be derived from animal or plant sources.
Benefits of Squalene
- Provides immediate moisture and soothes skin tightness
- Balances oil production and reduces acne skin inflammation and redness
- Repairs skin barrier to keep skin well hydrated
- Reduces sun damage to skin that can cause fine lines and wrinkles
- Tames hair frizz and help to moisturize hair to prevent breakage
- Moisturises dry nail cuticles
Products with Squalene
Soul Good Project