Ollie Mysore Sandalwood Oil

Indian Sandalwood, also often called sacred sandalwood, is considered to be one of the most valuable trees in the world. Oil produced from the heartwood of these trees has a mild woody aroma with subtle sweet notes.

Sandalwood oil is a very popular ingredient in perfumery due to its fixative properties. This oil is best known for its calming properties and considered to be a magic potion for skin ailments, owing to its astringent properties. It is also a popular for its anti inflammatory and analgesic benefits.

Volume: 5ml

How to use:

Sandalwood oil is a very popular ingredient in perfumery due to its fixative properties.

Sandalwood oil has traditionally been the base oil for all attars or oil based perfumes.

Sandalwood oil is extensively used in beauty treatments, skin and face creams, soaps and lotions for its magical effect on skin. 

This oil is used in alternate medicine to treat cuts, burns, scars and sometimes even on warts. 

Also termed as divine oil, Sandalwood is an important component of holy rituals and meditation, calming the worried mind and supporting inner serenity.

Sandalwood oil is widely used in some industrial products like mouth fresheners, incense sticks, perfumes, soaps, room fresheners, etc. 

This oil is used for its calming properties and helps reduce anxiety, fear, stress and restlessness, and helps induce positive thoughts.

RECOMMENDED DIFFUSER RECIPE

  • 2 drops of mysore sandalwood oil
  • 3 drops of himalayan lavender oil
  • 2 drops of ylang ylang oil