Ollie Australian Tea Tree Oil

Our tea tree oil comes from bushes grown in the eastern part of Australia, the native home of this plant. Most tea tree plantations are on floodplains, as tea tree loves water. Tea tree was used by native Australians throughout history to treat topical wounds.

Tea tree effectively supports wellness and is an excellent oil to employ for its antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

Did you know that it takes about 63 kilos of leaves to make 1 kilo of oil?

Volume: 10ml

How to use:

Tea tree oil is hugely popular in the beauty industry as well as in household cleaning products, due to its antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal properties. 

It can also be applied topically in ointments, salves, and compresses to encourage skin health and is an important oil for cleansing and restoring healthy skin tissue when properly diluted.

This oil is often used to inhibit bacterial, microbial, and viral infections, while also killing insects, protecting wounds from becoming septic, promoting absorption of nutrients, speeding up the healing rate of scars and after marks.

To use for pimple spot treatment, add a drop to a dollop of moisturiser or add a drop to any carrier oil to dilute it. In case of oily skin, dilute a drop of tea tree oil with aloe vera gel before applying as a spot treatment.

 

RECOMMENDED DIFFUSER RECIPE

  • 2 drops of tea tree oil
  • 2 drops of nilgiri eucalyptus oil
  • 2 drops of peppermint oil