Himalayan Lavender Oil is produced by steam distilling flowers that grow at an altitude of 1100 metres, in the beautiful Kashmir region of India.
Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oils in the world, and it is widely used for its relaxing and calming properties. Apart from its cosmetic uses, it also has antiseptic, digestive, anti imflammatory, anti bacterial and very powerful anti fungal properties.
How to use
Lavender oil is widely used for its calming properties. Some use it to make their own perfume, and others just place a few drops on their pillow before going to bed.
Its antiseptic and anti inflammatory properties make it useful to treat minor bug bites and burns.
Lavender consumed as tea is beneficial for soothing upset stomach, excessive gas, nausea or vomiting, owing to its digestive properties.
Lavender oil is a great addition to your soaps and shampoos as well. Add a couple of drops and you not only have an antifungal agent in there, but also a wonderfully smelling product!
Recent studies show that lavender aromatherapy is effective in reducing premenstrual emotional symptoms.